Alabama 37th Company H

Contributed by Jan Stith
Source: Henry's Heritage, Vol. 1 (Partial List)

Marion C. J. Searcy, Capt.

Enlisted Men

Bass, Richard E.
Batchelor, Council
Byrd, William C.
Buck, John
Bulger, William H.
Carter, George W.
Corbitt, Henry E.
Corbitt, Robert M.
Corbitt, W.J.
Creel, Joshua
Davis, Wilburn J.
Davis, William F.
Deal, Ezekiel
Dias, Ezekiel
Cias, William G.T.
Dickens, John J.
Edmonson, Thomas J.
Ellison, William B.
Elmore, James K.P.
Elmore, John W.
Ethridge, Meshack M.
Evans, Daniel
Fillingham, Robert
Givins, James F.
Glanton, Huel W.
Glanton, William H.
Glover, James
Glover, John R.
Glover, William J.
Glover, Samuel D.P.
Grace, George F.
Granton, N.H.
Hartzog, W.D.
Haywood, John H.
Helder, Harry
Hemby, Bryant
Hemby, Levi
Hendley, Ephram T.
Hudgins, William F.
Holly, John A.
Holmes, A.B.
Houlder, Ira
Johnson, Stephen
Jones, Soloman D.
Jones, Thomas
Jones, William A.
Jordan, James W.
Jowers, James
King, B.F.
Lewis, George W.
Lewis, John R.
Lewis, Stephen B.
Lingo, Richard
Matthews, Isaac P.
McClendon, Thomas M.
Mears, E.C.
Miller, William J.
Murphy, John N.
Prescott, Frances H.
Richards, B.F.
Richards, Giles W.
Richards, James M.
Richards, Thomas B.
Richards, William A.
Richey, J.F.
Richey, L.D.
Roberts, James W.
Roney, James
Seaborne, William
Searcy, James K.P.
Searcy, Lemuel D.
Searcy, Marion C.J.
Sexton, George W.
Sharpin, John
Shipes, Nathan
Sims, J.M.
Singleton, W.
Smith, George W.
Smith, Jonathan A.
Smith, Needham
Sneed, John G.
Sneed, Joseph G.
Stanford, Thomas H.
Stanley, Hampton A.
Stokes, James K.P.
Stubbs, George W.
Stucky, Albert J.
Tate, John E.
Turner, Andrew J.
Turner, William H.
Ussery, John C.
Ward, John W.
Weems, William J.
Ward, John A.
Wood, John W.
Wood, Joseph
Worthington, B.
Wright, E.
Wright, G.W.
Wright, John W.
Wright, L.G.
Wright, Soloman
Wright, Spencer

This Company was organized at Lawrenceville, Alabama in the spring of 1862.

James F. Dowdell, Colonel
Jacob L. Skipper, Capt.
A. C. Gordon

Enlisted Men

A. C. Gordon
Atwell, Henry J.
Alford, James B.
Avery, John F.
Avery, William
Avant, J.W.
Barksdale, William
Barnes, Jacob F.
Barnes, William J.
Baxter, John O.
Brazil, Valuntine
Brown, Robert H.
Buntin, Thomas P.
Butler, James
Butler, Neil P.
Butler, Robert R.
Clifton, Anderson F.
Conrad, Powell T.
Cowart, Seaborn I.
Cramer, James D.
Dickerson, Elkaney
Dupree, J.D.
Ducker, J.M.
Dufore, John D.
Dunn, John J.
Dupree, John D.
Evans, John W. Jr.
Evans, John W. Sr.
Gilstrap, Benjamin F.
Gilstrap, John W.
Gilstrap, William M.
Graham, James
Graham, Samuel
Granger, Ferny
Granger, John
Granger, John W.
Granger, Voltier T.
Granger, Washington T.
Granger, Whit
Grantam, James M.
Grace, Isaac N.
Greene, Joel G.
Guy, Elijah
Haralson, R.F.
Harrell,John M.
Harrison, Ruben T.
Harrod, Henry
Hays, Calvin G.
Hay, John W.

Holloway, John F.
Howard, James C.
Johnson, J.B.
Jones, Green M.
Jones, William W.
Kelly, William
Kelly, George W.
Lasseter, J.R.
Lasseter, Young
Lock, David J.
Lock, J.L.
McCook, John T.
McNeil, John R.
Meadows, Micajah A.
Meadows, Richard
Merritt, Samuel H.
Messer, John
Moore, James R.
Nicholson, John T.
Oliver , Williams
Oliver, James A.
Oliver, Tolbert
Pare, Thomas J.
Parker, William H.
Parker, William R.
Paulk, John J.
Pittman, Elbert
Pope, Andrew E.
Sellers, James R.E.
Shadrick, Harrison
Singleterry, James M.
Singleton, F.G.
Skinner, Thomas
Smith, A.W.
Smith, Joseph R.
Stapleton, John L.
Stockhar, W.W.
Stricklin, Samuel W.
Taylor, William T.
Tindle, Jackson
Tucker, James L.
Tucker, Joseph
Watford, John
White, John B.
Williams, David B.
Williams, Watson
Woodham, W.A.
Jacob L. Skipper, Captain
James F. Dowdell, Colonel Enlisted Men

Mustered 2 May 1862 in Auburn, Alabama. Enlistment at Woodville, Henry County

Civil War Index | AHGP Henry County

 


Please Come back Soon!!


AHGP

This page was last updated Friday, 04-Mar-2016 15:42:03 EST

Copyright August © 2006 - 2018 AHGP  The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.

Webspace for this site is generously provided by
    and