Noteworthy Persons, Political

Officials: Henry County, AL
Contributed by Jan Stith
Source: Henry's Heritage, Vol. I

1820-1821
David Caldwell Judge County Court
Archibald Matthews Clerk Circuit Court
Green Beauchamp Clerk County Court
John G. Morgan Sheriff
William C. Watson Judge County Court

1822
David Caldwell Judge County Court
Archibald Matthews Clerk Circuit Court
Green Beauchamp Clerk County Court
John G. Morgan Sheriff
Joel T. McClendon Deputy Sheriff

1823
David Caldwell Judge County Court
Archibald Matthews Clerk Circuit Court
John F. Koonce Clerk County Court
Joseph P. Reid Sheriff ( died 4 May 1824)

1824-1825
David Caldwell Judge County Court
A.B. Matthews Clerk Circuit Court
John F. Koonce Clerk County Court
Timothy Pittman Sheriff

1826-1827
David Caldwell Judge County Court
A.B. Matthews Clerk Circuit Court
John F. Koonce Clerk County Court
James Hughes Sheriff
James Pynes Clerk County Court

1828
David Caldwell Judge County Court
A.B. Matthews Clerk Circuit Court
James Pynes Clerk County Court
Abner Hill Sheriff

1829-1830
David Caldwell Judge County Court
A.B. Matthews Clerk Circuit Court
James Pynes Clerk County Court
Koel T. McClendon Sheriff
 
1831-1832
John H. Gilmore Judge County Court
Moses K. Spieght Judge County Court
A.B. Matthews Clerk Circuit Court
James Pynes Clerk County Court
Joel T. McClendon Sheriff
 
1833
John H. Gilmore Judge County Court
Moses K. Spieght Judge County Court
A.B. Matthews Clerk Circuit Court
James Pynes Clerk County Court
Joel T. McClendon Sheriff
 
1834
Robert Iveir Judge County Court
A.B. Matthews Clerk Circuit Court
James Pynes Clerk County Court
Joel T. McClendon Sheriff
 
1835-1837
Benjamin Lansdale Judge County Court
A.B. Matthews Clerk Circuit Court
William R. Kelly Clerk County Court
Eramus H. Garland Sheriff
David H. Newton Tax Collector
Isam Kirkland Clerk Circuit Court
 
1839-1839
Benjamin Lansdale Judge County Court
Isam Kirkland Clerk Circuit Court
William R. Kelly Clerk County Court
David S. Hutto Sheriff
David H. Newton Tax Collector
 
1840
Benjamin Lansdale Judge County Court
Isam Kirkland Clerk Circuit Court
William Kelly Clerk County Court
Young Mann Sheriff
David H. Newton Tax Collector
 
1841
Seymour White Judge County Court
Isam Kirkland Clerk Circuit Court
William R. Kelly Clerk Circuit Court
Young Mann Sheriff
David H. Newton Tax Collector
1842
Seymour White Judge County Court
Isam Kirkland Clerk Circuit Court
William R. Kelly Clerk County Court
William R. Blackshear Sheriff
David H. Newton Tax Collector
 
1843
Seymour White Judge County Court
Isam Kirkland Clerk Circuit Court
Allen Lewis Clerk County Court
Thomas S. Harvey Sheriff
David H. Newton Tax Collector

1844
Saymour White Judge County Court
Isam Kirkland Clerk Circuit Court
Allen Lewis Clerk County Court
Thomas S. Harvey Sheriff ( resigned)
Young Mann Sheriff
David H. Newton Tax Collector
 
1845
Seymour White Judge County Court
Elijah W. Teague Clerk Circuit Court
Allen Lewis Clerk County Court
John Owens Sheriff
 
1846-1848
Benjamin C. Lansdale Judge County Court
Elijah W. Teague Clerk Circuit Court
Weeks Pippin Clerk County Court
Young Mann Sheriff

1849
Benjamin C. Lansdale Judge County Court
Daniel McCrimmon Clerk Circuit Court
William H. Kelly Clerk County Court
Patrick B. Skipper Sheriff

1850
Hosting E. Owens Judge of Probate
Daniel McCrimmon Clerk Circuit Court
William H. Kelly Clerk County Court
Patrick B. Skipper Sheriff
 
1851-1852
Hosting E. Owens Judge of Probate
Peter McNaughton Clerk Circuit Court
William H. Kelly Clerk County Court
Patrick B. Skipper Sheriff
 
1853
Hosting E. Owens Judge of Probate
Latimus L. Teague Clerk Circuit Court
William H. Kelly Clerk County Court
Arthur M. Skipper Sheriff
 
1854
Peter McNaughton Judge of Probate
L.L. Teague Clerk Circuit Court
William H. Kelly Clerk County Court
Arthur M. Skipper Sheriff
 
1855-1860
George W. Williams Judge of Probate
L.L. Teague Clerk Circuit Court
Arthur M. Skipper Sheriff
 
1861-1863
Elihah W. Teague judge of Probate
L.L. Teague Clerk Circuit Court
Thomas Armstrong Sheriff
 
1864
Elijah W. Teague Judge of Probate
L.L. Teague Clerk Circuit Court
J.M. Gamble Sheriff'

1865
Moses B. Green Judge of Probate
William E. Bradley Clerk Circuit Court
Jacob M. Gamble Sheriff'

1866-1867
Moses B. Green Judge of Probate
William E. Bradley Clerk Circuit Court
Jacob M. Gamble Sheriff
D.D. Melvin Tax Assessor
J.M. Smith Tax Collector
G.P. Kincey Treasurer
J.A. Corbitt Superintendent of Education
D.W. Roach,Henry Mabin, William R. Kelly , D.B. Blewitt - county Commissioners
 
1868-1869
John B. Appling Judge of Probate
W.E. Bradley Clerk Circuit Court
J.M. Gamble Sheriff
James A. Clark Tax Assessor
L.M. Mosley Tax Collector
J.P. Kincey Treasurer
J.A. Corbitt County Solicitor
Enoch Godfrey, W.F. Harrison, Mason Hicks, Solomon Hargrove,(resigned 19 November 1868 followed by William R. Kelly) County Commissioners
Thomas A. Trawick Sheriff
 
1870
John B. Appling Judge of Probate
Stephen E. Danzy Clerk Circuit Court
Thomas A. Trawick Sheriff
Thomas S. Floyd (died) Tax Assessor
Thomas S. Armstrong Tax Assessor
L.M. Mosley Tax Collector
J.P. Kincey Treasurer
Enoch Godfrey, W.F. Harrison, Mason Hicks, William R. Kelley - County Commissioners
 
1871
John B. Appling Judge of Probate
Stephen E. Danzy Clerk Circuit Court
James A. Coe Sheriff
James A. Younge Tax Assessor
W.F. Watford Tax Collector
William Mount Treasurer
E. Godfrey, W.F. Harrison, M. Hicks, W.R. Kelley- County Commissioners
 
1872
John B. Appling Judge of Probate
W.E. Bradley Clerk Circuit Court
J.A. Coe Sheriff
J.A. Younge Tax Assessor
W.F. Watford Tax Collector
J.H. Simonton County Solicitor
J.W. Foster Superintendent of Education
Thomas S. Stapleton, Mitchell Smith, William I. Weems, Thomas F. Espy- County Commissioners
 
1873
John B. Appling Judge of Probate
W.E. Bradley Clerk Circuit Court
J.A. Coe Sheriff
J.A. Younge Tax Assessor
W.F. Watford Tax Collector
J.H. Simonton County Solicitor
William Mount Treasurer
T.S. Stapleton, W.I. Weems, T.F. Espy - County Commissioners
 
1874
John B. Appling Judge of Probate
T.A. Trawick Clerk of Probate
S. Kirkland Tax Collector
J.A. Younge Tax Assessor
Wm. Mount Treasurer
T.S. Stapleton, W.I. Weems, T.F. Espy - County Commissioners

1875
John B. Appling Judge of Probate
T.A. Trawick Clerk Circuit Court
W.J. Weems Sheriff
S. Kirkland Tax Collector
J.A. Younge Tax Assessor
Wm. Mount Treasurer
T.S. Stapleton, W.I. Weems, T.F. Espy - County Commissioners

1876
John B. Appling Judge of Probate
T.A. Trawick Clerk Circuit Court
W.J. Weems Sheriff
S. Kirkland Tax Collector
J.A. Younge Tax Assessor
Wm. Mount Treasurer
T.S. Stapleton, Mitchell Smith, H.E. Owens, T.F. Espy - County Commissioners

1877
John B. Appling Judge of Probate
T.A. Trawick Clerk Circuit Court
Bradford Johnson Sheriff
S.J. Hall Tax Assessor
J.M. Gamble Tax Collector
William T. Kirkland Treasurer
T.T. Smith, H.E. Owens, W.R. Kelley , James Helton - County Commissioners

1878
H.E. Owen Judge of Probate
T.A. Trawick Clerk Circuit Court
Bradford Johnson Sheriff
S.J. Hall Tax Assessor
J.M. Gamble Tax Collector
Wm. T. Kirkland Treasurer
T.T. Smith, E. Blackledge, W.R. Kelley, J. Helton - County Commissioners
 
1879
H.E. Owens Judge of Probate
T.A. Trawick Clerk Circuit Court
Bradford Johnson Sheriff
S.J. Hall Tax Assessor
J.M. Gamble Tax Collector
Wm. T. Kirkland Treasurer
T.T. Smith, E. Blackledge, W.R. Kelley, J. Helton - County Commissioners
 
1880
Daniel Gordon Judge of Probate
T.A. Trawick Clerk Circuit Court
Bradford Johnson Sheriff
S.J. Hall Tax Assessor
J.M. Gamble Tax Collector
Wm. T. Kirkland Treasurer
T.T. Smith, E. Blackledge, W.R. Kelley, J. Helton - County Commissioners

1881
Daniel Gordon Judge of Probate
T.A. Trawick Clerk Circuit Court
Bradford Johnson Sheriff
S.J. Hall Tax Assessor
J.M. Gamble Tax Collector
Wm. T. Kirkland Treasurer
T.T. Smith, E. Blackledge, W.R. Kelley, J. Helton - County Commissioners

1882
Daniel Gordon Judge of Probate
T.A. Trawick Clerk Circuit Court
Bradford Johnson Sheriff
S.J. Hall Tax Assessor
J.M. Gamble Tax Collector
Wm. T. Kirkland Treasurer
H. Percell, E. Blackledge, W.R. Kelley, J. Helton - County Commissioners

1883
Daniel Gordon Judge of Probate
T.A. Trawick Clerk Circuit Court
Bradford Johnson Sheriff
S.J. Hall Tax Assessor
J.M. Gamble Tax Collector
Wm. T. Kirkland Treasurer
H. Percell, E. Blackledge, W.R. Kelley, J. Helton - County Commissioners
 
1884
Daniel Gordon Judge of Probate
T.A. Trawick Clerk Circuit Court
A. B. Skipper Sheriff
Wm. J. Weems Tax Collector
S.J. Hall Tax Assessor
James Helton Treasurer

1885-1902
Daniel Gordon Judge
A.C. Crawford Circuit Clerk
J.R. Espy Registrar in Chancery
J.E. Holmes Sheriff
S.J. Hall Tax Assessor
C.E. Walker Tax Collector
R.W. Miller Superintendent of Education
W.Y. Carr Treasurer
W.A. Trawick Tax Commissioner

 

AHGP Henry County

 


Please Come back Soon!!


AHGP

This page was last updated Thursday, 03-Mar-2016 23:30:44 EST

Copyright August © 2006 - 2018 AHGP  The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.

Webspace for this site is generously provided by
    and